Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a non-ionic, water soluble thickening agent for water based cosmetic and personal care products.
SKU Name Price Qty
Hydroxyethylcellulose (Sample)
    • $1.95
Hydroxyethylcellulose (4 net oz)
    • $9.95
Hydroxyethylcellulose (8 net oz)
    • $17.95
Hydroxyethylcellulose (1 lb)
    • $33.75
Hydroxyethylcellulose (3.5 lbs)
    • $107.95
Hydroxyethylcellulose (7 lbs)
    • $198.95
Hydroxyethylcellulose (35 lbs)
    • $945.95
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a non-ionic, water soluble thickening agent for water based cosmetic and personal care products. It can be also be used to efficiently thicken shampoos, body washes and shower gels.

Appearance: White to creme colored powder.

Origin: USA
Disperse the Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) evenly over the surface of water and mix thoroughly with an immersion blender. Mix until all particles are dissolved and the water is clear, smooth and viscous. 

Hydration/thickening time is affected by the pH and temperature of the water. Higher pH and higher temperatures allows the HEC to thicken faster but the higher pH and temperature may also result in clumping. Consider adding the HEC to room temperature water, with a neutral pH. It takes much longer to thicken this way, so if preferred, it can be heated once it’s fully dissolved and the pH can be adjusted as needed.


Shelf Life: 
3 years.

Solubility: Soluble in water.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. 
INCI: Hydroxyethycellulose, Sodium Acetate, Water, Cellulose

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products