Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

A cutting-edge oil-in water emulsion stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter lamellar liquid.
SKU Name Price Qty
Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate (Sample)
    • $2.95
Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate (4 net oz)
    • $10.95
Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate (8 net oz)
    • $19.85
Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate (1 lb)
    • $37.35
Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate (3.5 lbs)
    • $121.25
Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate (7 lbs)
    • $229.95
Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate (35 lbs)
    • $1,088.35
Essential’s Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate (OLIWAX® LC) is a cutting-edge oil-in water emulsion stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter lamellar liquid that actually reorganizes emulsion structure on a microscopic level, improving product performance, texture and feel. The distinct lamellar liquid crystal structure is remarkably similar to the skin’s own natural lipid structure, creating an excellent delivery system that provides superior hydrating effects due to the high water content of the liquid crystalline structure that forms when in contact with the skin. Though providing intense moisturization and skin softening abilities, it leaves a uniquely modern, light, non-greasy feel and finish that is without tackiness or whitening effect.

Plus Oliwax® LC is derived from olive oil fatty acids which are naturally gentle and skin friendly, making this dynamic functional ingredient a winning choice when looking to create skin-compatible, sophisticated formulas in a wide variety of eco-friendly body and skin care products.  Simple to use, in either emulsions (at water or oil phase) or anhydrous systems, Oliwax® LC is biodegradable, ECOCERT validated and recognized by the CIR panel as safe, making it a great choice for those targeting the eco-chic, natural use and extra sensitive product categories. 

Appearance: Ivory waxy solid flakes.

Parts Used: Olive oil fats and oils.

Shelf Life: 3 years

Origin: Italy

Melting Point: 45C - 55C
Excellent for use as a stabilizing wax for oil-in-water systems, or as viscosity enhancer, or as an effective support system to boost the efficiency of sun care formulations (those using physical sun filters), due to the lamellar phase in the emulsion.

Also perfect for use in such products as skin/body care crenes, lotions, moisturizers, serums, day/night/eye creams, sensitive skin products, sun care products and after-sun care products. Also effective for use in color cosmetic products such as foundations (fluid oil-in-water), make-up removers, lipsticks, and lip balms.

General Recommended Use: 1% - 4%.
SPF booster in sunscreen emulsions: 3% – 4%. 
Viscosity stabilizer in sunscreens: 1% – 2%.  
Liquid crystal promoter in o/w & w/o emulsions: 2% – 4%.
Hydrating/moisturizing agent in o/w & w/o emulsions: 1% – 3%. 
Structuring agent in make-up products: 1% – 5%.

Ingredient Function: Stabilizing agent/liquid crystal promoter/viscosity enhancer.

Solubility: Soluble in mineral and vegetable oil (hot) and Ethyl Acetate. Dispersible in water (hot).

How to Store: Store in original container, or in plastic or stainless container, at a temperature between 5 and 35°C.

Warnings: Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using product. Can be irritating to skin and eyes.  For external use only.
INCI: Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

Customers who purchased above product also purchased...

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products