Kokum Butter (Certified Organic)

Kokum Butter (Certified Organic)

Kokum Butter (Certified Organic)

Organic Kokum butter - from the fruit kernels of the Indian tree Garcinia indica - is a refined and deodorized vegetable fat. It is mainly used as a cocoa butter replacer or improver. It is the most stable and hard vegetable butter known.

 Vegan    No Added Parabens    No Added Phthalates

 No Added Gluten    No Added Palm
SKU Name Price Qty
Kokum Butter (Certified Organic) Palm-Free - Sample
    • $2.75
Kokum Butter (Certified Organic) Palm-Free - 1 lb
    • $32.65
Kokum Butter (Certified Organic) Palm-Free - 3.5 lbs
    • $102.95
Kokum Butter (Certified Organic) Palm-Free - 7 lbs
    • $188.25
Kokum Butter (Certified Organic) Palm-Free - 35 lbs
    • $924.75
Organic Kokum butter - from the fruit kernels of the Indian tree Garcinia indica - is a refined and deodorized vegetable fat. It is mainly used as a cocoa butter replacer or improver. It is the most stable and hard vegetable butter known. Organic Kokum Butter is designed for cosmetic applications and can be incorporated in high quantities. It gives stable emulsions due to the uniform triglyceride composition with a high oxidative stability. It has good emolliency properties making it a very suitable replacement for many synthetic emolliencyenhancers. It has a fine softening effect and also a good spreadability on the skin. Organic Kokum butter is also used as an ingredient in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and sun care products.  It can be used for local application of ulcerations and fissures of the lips, hands and soles.

Method of Extraction: Cold press extraction in expeller type process
Processing: Refined and Deodorized
Parts Used: Fruit Kernels
Appearance: White to yellowish solid fat
Odor: Neutral odor and taste
Country of Origin: India
Suggested Use: For use in Hair Care and Skin Care. Add to Melt Phase
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
Ingredient Function: Emollient
Shelf Life: Two years
How to Store: Under optimal storage conditions, in original unopened drums/containers, minimum two years.
Solubility: Oil
Specific Gravity: 0.89
Melting Point: 86 deg F – 104 deg F
INCI: Garcinia indica seed butter

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Kokum Butter (Certified Organic)

Kokum Butter (Certified Organic)

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products