Tragacanth Gum

Tragacanth Gum

Tragacanth Gum

Gum Tragacanth is a natural gum that is obtained from the dried sap of middle eastern legumes that is used for thickening and stabilizing cosmetic formulations.
SKU Name Price Qty
Tragacanth Gum - Sample
    • $1.75
Tragacanth Gum - 1 net oz
    • $15.95
Tragacanth Gum - 4 net oz
    • $48.25
Tragacanth Gum - 8 net oz
    • $93.45
Tragacanth Gum - 1 lb
    • $176.95
Tragacanth Gum - 3.5 lbs
    • $583.25
Tragacanth Gum - 7 lbs
    • $1,109.75
Tragacanth Gum - 35 lbs
    • $5,333.45
The name “tragacanth” comes from the Green word for goat horns, due to the tendency of the extracted gum to form in ribbons. The gum is obtained from several species of the Astragalus plant, a family of thorny shrubs thriving in semidesert regions. It can be used as an emulisifying agent and thickener for cosmetic formulations, including lotins, creams, and gels. Viscosity of this gum is stable in emuslions and gels from 4-8 but with best stability at both higher and lower end pH of 2. Tragracanth is one of the most acid-resistant gums, however the gum must be fully hydrated before adding the acids.

Method of Extraction
Heated and ground

Processing
Ground and sifted

Parts Used
Sap

Appearance
White to tan powder

Odor
Practically Odorless 

pH
5-6 (1% solution)

Preservation
N/A

Country of Manufacturing Origin
Switzerland

Country of Botanical Origin
Switzerland
Suggested Use
Gum tragacanth is used for its viscosity and film forming properties in cosmetics for hair fixator creams often in association with other natural gums. Its long shelf life and film-forming properties make it useful in hair lotions, and hand lotions and creams.

Recommended Usage Rate
Overall 0.2 – 3%
  • Gels: 0.8 – 1.5%
  • Stabilize Emulsion: 0.2 – 0.8%
  • Suspension in Gels: 1.5 – 3.0%
  • Suspension in Sprayable Solutions: 0.2 – 0.6%
  • Thickening: 0.5 – 3%

Ingredient Function
Thickener

How to Store
Cool dry conditions, sealed original package

Shelf Life
Two years from the date of manufacture.

Solubility
Readily soluble in cold and hot water

Specific Gravity
N/A

Melting Point (in both C & F) 
N/A

Flash Point (in both C & F)
N/A

HLB
N/A


Disclaimers 
  • For external use only.  
  • Pregnant or lactating people, or those with known medical conditions should consult with a physician prior to using this product. 
  • This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Composition
100% Tragacanth Gum

INCI
Gum Tragacanth

Customers who purchased above product also purchased...

Your recent history

  • Customer who bought items in your recent history also bought...

Review this product

Tragacanth Gum

Tragacanth Gum

Close
Compare Products 0  

Compare Products